Program

Friday, 11/1 (August Storrs Hall WW16, UConn-Storrs), 1-5pm

Moderated by Anke Finger

1pm: Welcome and Introduction (Tim Hunter, Dept. Head of Digital Media and Design; Sally M. Reis, Vice Provost for Academic Affairs; Anke Finger, Associate Professor, LCL, and Organizer))

1:30: Andreas Ströhl (Goethe Institute, Munich, Germany) – “Spreading the Last Words on Words”

2:00: Christiane Heibach (Karlsruhe University of Arts and Design, Germany / University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Northwestern Switzerland) – “Flusser’s Gesture: Some Thoughts on Atmosphere and Media”

2:30: Nancy Roth (University College Falmouth, Great Britain) – “Remediating Art”

3-3:30 Break

3:30: Alexei Taylor – Presentation on Scalar

4:15-5:00 Discussion/Lab

 

Saturday, 11/2 (Oak Hall)

9:30-11:30 Workshop 1 (Oak Hall 112)

Moderated by Gustavo Bernardo

Ian Verstegen (U of Pennsylvania) – “Medial Wisdom in Rudolf Arnheim and Vilém Flusser”

Thomas Stubblefield (UMass, Dartmouth) – “Photography after Ideology: Flusser and the Camera Apparatus”

Gundela Hachmann (Louisiana State U) – “Technoimagination and the Literary Text”

Fiona Hanley (U of Edinburgh) – “X - Vilém Flusser’s Theory of Writing and Writing of Theory”

Chadwick T. Smith (New York U) – “The Failure of Human Diginity: The Necessity of Vilém Flusser’s ‘New Humanism’”

11:30-1 Lunch

1-5pm (Oak Hall 101)

Moderated by Anke Finger

1:00 Katerina Krtilova (Bauhaus Universität Weimar, Germany) – “Thinking in Gestures”

1:30 Simone Osthoff (Pennsylvania State University) – “Flusser’s Post-History and Generative Practices in Contemporary Art and Digital Humanities”

2:00 Rainer Guldin (Università della Svizzera Italiana, Lugano, Switzerland) – “On Dimensions, Sins, Universes, Ladder Rungs and the Workings of (Re)Translation in Vilém Flusser’s Work”

2:30-3:00 Break

3:00 Claudia Becker (Humboldt University, Germany) – “IMAGE / THINKING”

3:30 Roger Travis (UConn) – “Code Convergence and Total Art in Flusser and in Digital Games: The Problem of Immersion”

4:00-5:00 Discussion/Lab

Sunday, 11/3 (Oak Hall)

9:30-11:30 Workshop 2 (Oak Hall 112)

Moderated by Simone Osthoff

Fabrizio A. Poltronieri (TIDD-PUC-SP/FAPESP) – “Video Games and Knowledge Production in a Post-Historical Era: A Search for New Codes”

Seth Jacobowitz (Yale U) – “Of Net-Dialogs and Netizens: Flusser’s Theory of Communication and the Universalization of the Otaku in Japan’s Train Man

Kurt Cavender (Brandeis U) – “Vilém Flusser, Wolfgang Ernst, and the Post-Historical Techno-Logics of Augmented Reality Software”

Fernanda Albertoni (U of the Arts, London) – “Suspension of the epiphany of Order: The Redistribution of Memory in Photographic Archival Art Practices”

Martha Schwendener (CUNY Graduate Center, NYC) – “The Photographic Universe: Vilém Flusser’s Theories of Photography and Media”

11:30-1 Lunch

1-4:30pm (Oak Hall 101)

Moderated by Anke Finger

1:00 Alex Galloway (New York University) – “Flusser’s Philosophers”

1:30 Gustavo Bernardo (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) – “Would Vilém Flusser be a Character?”

2:00 Dirk Hennrich (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)- “Vilém Flusser’s Contribution to Computer and Information Ethics”

2:30-3:00 Break

3:00 Norval Baitello (Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo, Brazil) – “The Archaeological Sciences as Foundations for the Exploration of Post-Historical Scenarios”

3:30 Anke Finger (UConn) – “Flusserian Creativity”

4:00-4:30 Concluding Discussion